Privacy Policy

Care Match UK at Mill Lane House, Mill Lane, Suites 5,6 & 7, Margate CT9 1LB with Company House Registration: 12612294 (“We”, “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to
therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment processes, client liaison and when you provide personal information through our website. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your data and how We will treat it.

For the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the version of the GDPR retained in UK law (the “UK GDPR”) the Data Controller is Sarah Ward.

When you apply for a job opening posted by Us directly, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to Our processing of your personal information, as well as when contact/enquiry/service forms have been filled out for other means of business.

Your Personal Information

Information We collect from You

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide or when enquiring for further information on any of Care Match UK and Care Match UK Elite Staffing services. This includes information provided through our website, an online job site, via email, in person at interviews
    and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience that you provide to Us directly or through
    an online job site.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
  • Details of your visits to the Care Match UK’s Website including, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

  • Online job sites, including but not limited to Indeed, Total Jobs and LinkedIn, technology allows Us to search various databases – some publicly available and others not, which may include your data (include your CV or Resumé), to find
    possible candidates to fill Our job openings. Where We find you in this way we will obtain your data from these sources.
  • We may receive your data from an online job site that recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening more generally.

Uses Made Of Your Information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff for Our clients, or to match Our candidates with an employer, or to provide consulting services, or to provide agency services, or to provide training services, or to provide cv and interview services.

Where you apply for a job opening through online recruitment websites, we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process, to disclose your personal data to our hiring clients on the basis described below.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • For a candidate: To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • For a candidate: To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • For a candidate and client: To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process or client service requirements and process.
  • For a candidate: To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third-party data providers.
  • For a candidate: To find appropriate candidates to fill Our client’s job openings or to find a role best suited to you as a candidate.
  • For a candidate: To send your application to the hiring client.
  • For the client: To fulfil your service requirements.
  • For the client: To speak with professionals regarding your services business.
  • For the client: to make appropriate advertisements for the vacancy in your business.
  • For the client: To advertise that we are working with you as a business.

Automated decision making/profiling

We may use online job websites’ technology to select appropriate candidates for Us to consider based on criteria expressly identified by us, or typical concerning the role for which you have applied. The process of finding suitable candidates is automatic, however, any decision as to who We will engage to fill the job opening will be made by Our staff.

Disclosure of Your Information

  • As set out above, we pass your information to our hiring clients or employers or candidates who are recruiting or applying for your position, who use it only following our instructions to review you as an applicant or as an employer and as otherwise
    required by law.
  • Where you have applied for a job opening through an online job site, and where you have consented to this disclosure, We will disclose to the online job site certain personal data that We hold, including but not limited to a unique identifier used by the
    online job site to identify you, and information about your progress through our hiring process for the applicable job opening, as well as tangible, intangible, visual, electronic, present, or future information that we hold about you, such as your name,
    contact details and other information involving analysis of data relating to you as an applicant for employment (collectively “Disposition Data”). The online job site’s Privacy Notice in respect of their use of the Disposition Data is available on their
    website.
  • Where you have applied to a job opening through another service provider, we may disclose data similar to the Disposition Data defined above to such service provider. The service provider shall be the data controller of this data and shall therefore be
    responsible for complying with all applicable law in respect of the use of that data following its transfer by Us.

How We store your Personal Data

Security

  • We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your data to those who
    have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any
    transmission remains at your own risk.

Where We store your Personal Data

  • We store your personal data in our own systems, stored in a limited access file that is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised personnel. We also store minimal hard copies of data in a secured filing cabinet that is locked before and
    after use, in a locked office within the main office. The office is also locked 24/7 in a secure building with pass code access and all systems are also password protected.
  • If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below).

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will hold all candidate CV and personal contact data for 6 months for those who wish to continue to use our Recruitment Service to find them suitable positions unless deleted for the reasons below. We will also ask for permission to contact you regarding job opportunities that suit your skills and experience. We keep all client enquires and information for two years of initial contact, unless the working relationship exceeds this whereby it will be deleted after two years after end of the working relationship unless deleted for the reasons below:

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

  • The request of deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or
  • receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the Customer) to us.
  • Opt-out of the service by contacting us stating you wish to no longer proceed with the service.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK GDPR, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the UK GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation and the UK GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (under the GDPR) in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contact:

Scroll to Top